Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

1.1 Me & You Productions Limited (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to treating any information that we obtain about you with as much care as possible and in a manner that is compliant with all applicable data protection legislation. This includes the UK UK GDPR, (being the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 retained in UK law under the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 ) (the “UK UK GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018, and any other applicable laws relating to the protection of personal data (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation”).

1.2 This document (the “policy”) is our Data Promise to you. Please read it carefully. Among other things, it explains:

1.2.1 what personal data we may collect about you in connection with: (i) providing you with our services; (ii) your online interaction with us (including via our website(s), email or social media channels); (iii) our in-person interactions with you and (iv) any other channels related or ancillary to the foregoing (collectively, the “Channels”);

1.2.2 how we collect, store, disclose, transfer, protect and otherwise process that information and for what purposes; and

1.2.3 other important information, such as the lawful bases by which we process your personal data, how long we might retain your personal data, and the rights you may have in relation to personal data we hold about you.

1.3 In this policy, terms defined in the UK GDPR, including “data subject”, “personal data”, and “processing”, have the same meaning when used in this policy. The words “include”, “including”, “such as” and similar words and phrases shall be construed to mean “including without limitation”.

1.5 This policy is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. If so, please email info@meandyouproductions.co.uk and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible.

1.6 The Company reserves the right to make changes to this policy in order to reflect any changes in Data Protection Legislation and best practice from time to time. The Company will endeavour to notify you of such changes but you are advised to check for an updated version of this policy at www.meandyouproductions.co.uk each time you interact with us through the Channels.

2 The personal data we process

2.1 We collect personal data about you through the Channels when you:

2.1.1 access and use our websites (including by way of cookies – please refer to paragraph 11 below for more information);

2.1.2 contact us (whether in writing, by email, by telephone or otherwise); or
2.1.3 otherwise interact with us through the Channels.

2.2 We do not process:

2.2.1 any special categories of personal data (including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data);

2.2.2 any information about criminal convictions and offences; or

2.2.3 any information about children under the age of 13,
and you should not provide us with any such information through any of the Channels.

3 The purposes for which we process your personal data

3.1 We use the personal data referred to in paragraph 2 above for the purposes of (if and as applicable):

3.1.1 personalising content on the Channels;

3.1.2 sending you promotional and marketing materials, notifications, updates and exclusive news;

3.1.3 providing you with access to our products and fulfilling orders and requests;

3.1.4 internal training and other internal uses to improve our services and customer experience (including improving our marketing and promotional efforts, analysing Channel usage statistics, improving content and product offerings and customising the content and layout of our stores and online websites); and

3.1.5 responding to any correspondence from you including enquiries, comments, complaints and technical problems.

3.2 We may process your personal data for the purposes set out in paragraph 3.1 ourselves or in
conjunction with our third party service providers in accordance with paragraph 6.

4 The lawful bases by which we process your personal data

4.1 Your consent
By accepting the terms of this policy, you give the Company your express, freely given consent to process any of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy. You may withdraw your consent given under this paragraph (in whole or in part) at any time by
contacting info@meandyouproductions.co.uk.You can also unsubscribe from different types of emails by following the unsubscribe link displayed at the bottom of each email. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal or the lawfulness of processing based on other lawful grounds as set out below.

4.2 Other lawful grounds
Without prejudice to the consent given by you under paragraph 4.1 above, the Company may process your personal data in any circumstances where such processing is necessary:

4.2.1 in order to perform any agreement between us (including pursuant to our Terms of Use or for us to fulfil an order placed by you);

4.2.2 to comply with any applicable law or regulation; or

4.2.3 for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or third parties. These legitimate interests include the purposes identified above in paragraph 3.1 but also include other general commercial interests and our internal administrative purposes.

5 What if you refuse to provide us with any personal data?

5.1 Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5.2 Whilst we may be able to provide you with certain products and services notwithstanding your refusal to submit personal data, this may limit your ability to participate in some activities or features or your use of certain online services.

5.3 We may lawfully obtain information from third parties or public sources and we may process that information where it is an essential component of the products and services we offer you.

6 Sharing information with affiliates and third parties

6.1 We will not share any of your personal data with third parties except as set out in this paragraph 6 or otherwise notified to you or agreed between you and us from time to time.

6.2 We may share personal data with our group companies and partnered companies (together, “Affiliates”) in order to provide our goods and services to you and for the other purposes outlined in this policy.

6.3 From time to time, we will also need to share personal data with the following types of third party service providers who we engage to provide services which facilitate our business and who may need to process your personal data to the extent necessary to provide those
services: 1
6.3.1 email service providers;
6.3.2 web analytics services such as Google analytics;
6.3.3 integration platform providers;
1

6.3.4 other third parties approved by you, such as social media sites which you link to your account (if and when we offer that feature) or share content via or third parties who administer any competitions or surveys on our behalf which you voluntarily partake in; and
6.3.5 any similar or replacement third parties from time to time.
6.4 We seek to ensure that any third party engaged by us who processes your personal data has policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Legislation.

For any third parties that are based, or process data, overseas, we only engage such third parties in accordance with paragraph 7. Unless otherwise disclosed to you from time to time, we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.
6.5 We may share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulation (such as in connection with an investigation of fraud or other legal enquiry) or in connection with other legal proceedings (including where we believe that your actions
violate applicable laws, our Terms of Use, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our Company, our users, or others.

7 International transfers of personal data
7.1 As we operate globally, it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally. In particular your information may be transferred to and/or stored on the servers of our Affiliates or other third parties identified in paragraph 6 which are based outside of the UK.

7.2 However, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the UK unless:
7.2.1 such transfer is to a country or jurisdiction which the UK Secretary of State has approved as having an adequate level of protection;
7.2.2 appropriate safeguards are in place as set out in Article 46 UK GDPR or equivalent provisions of subsequent Data Protection Legislation; or

7.2.3 the transfer is otherwise allowed by applicable Data Protection Legislation (such asin the form of a derogation under Article 49 UK GDPR).

8 Your rights as a data subject
Subject to any conditions or requirements set out in the relevant Data Protection Legislation, you
may have some or all of the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:

8.1 the right to request a copy of your personal data held by us;

8.2 the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held by us. You can amend any personal data which cannot be modified online, by emailing us at
info@meandyouproductions.co.uk;

8.3 the right to request that we erase the personal data we hold about you;

8.4 the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data;

8.5 the right to have your personal data transferred to another organisation;

8.6 the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data by us; and

8.7 the right to complain (please see paragraph 12 of this policy).
If you would like to exercise or see if you can exercise any such right please email us at
info@meandyouproductions.co.uk

9 Storage and retention of your personal data

9.1 As a minimum, we will store your data for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you
with the goods and services that you have requested from us, but in most cases we will retain certain of your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration factors such as:

9.1.1 our need to perform any agreements between you and us (including order fulfilment);
9.1.2 our need to answer any queries or resolve any problems you may have;

9.1.3 your continued consent to receive marketing and other emails and communications from us;
9.1.4 our continued provision of our services to you; and
9.1.5 our need to comply with legal requirements (e.g. relating to record keeping).

9.2 If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfil any outstanding orders, resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation).

9.3 For as long as we do store your data, the Company follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. The Company has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Personal data collected by the Company is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. The Company maintains information behind a firewall-protected server.

9.4 Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide through the Channels. In addition, you are responsible for maintaining the strength and confidentiality of your login credentials.

9.5 We will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable if we have reason to believe that there has been a personal data breach by us (or your personal data held by us) which could adversely affect your rights and freedoms.

10 Links to Third Parties

10.1 Our website may link or redirect to other websites that are beyond our control. Such links or redirections are not endorsements of such websites or representation of our affiliation with them in any way and such third party websites are outside the scope of this policy.

10.2 If you access such third party websites, please ensure that you are satisfied with their respective privacy policies before you provide them with any personal data. We cannot be held responsible for the activities, privacy policies or levels of privacy compliance of any website operated by any third party.

11 Cookies

11.1 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

1.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

1.2 Some data collected by cookies is collected on an anonymous and/or aggregated basis. We do not currently use any cookies that collect personal data. If we start to use cookies that contain personal data, we will only process that personal data as set out in this policy.

1.3 Our websites may use some or all of the following cookies:

1.3.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

1.3.2 Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

1.3.3 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

1.3.4 Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

1.4 Please note third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

1.5 Your browser may give you the ability to block all or some cookies by activating a setting in your browser’s options. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.
1.6 Except for essential cookies, all cookies will remain unless the cookie cache is cleared (unless
otherwise indicated in the table above).

2 Questions and complaints

2.1 For all questions or complaints about this policy, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant data protection authority. Please contact us in the first instance via email at info@meandyouproductions.co.uk or write to Data Protection Officer, Me & You Productions Ltd., 39 Long Acre, London, WC2E 9LG.If you are not located in the European Union, please indicate that in your email or letter.

2.2 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

(www.ico.org.uk).


– PROFILE –
AWARD-WINNING
INDEPENDENT FILM
AND TELEVISION
PRODUCTION COMPANY

Me+You Productions is an award-winning UK based independent film and television production company founded by EMMY winning producers Richard Yee and Krishnendu Majumdar. They make cinematic, authored drama, comedy and documentaries with the very best writing and directing talent.

Me+You’s award-winning series I AM… for Channel 4 written and directed by Dominic Savage, starring Samantha Morton, Gemma Chan and Vicky McClure, was nominated for a BAFTA (Lead Actress – Samantha Morton), two Broadcast Awards, a Royal Television Society Award and C21 International Drama Award and won a WFTV award. They have completed the critically acclaimed Series 2 of I AM and broadcast on Channel 4, starring Suranne Jones, Letitia Wright and Lesley Manville. 

They produced two series of the critically acclaimed 6-part scripted comedy drama series SICK OF IT, written by Karl Pilkington and Richard Yee for Sky One, RTS winning THE DALI AND THE COOPER, a single film for Sky Arts / Showtime written by Roger Drew + Ed Dyson, directed by Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard, and starring David Suchet and Noel Fielding with music by Jarvis Cocker and Richard Hawley.


READ MORE

Me+You’s other output includes two series of INTERNATIONAL EMMY winning comedy HOFF THE RECORD (starring David Hasselhoff + Asim Chaudhry) for UKTV and Netflix, and two series of THE MOANING OF LIFE (Grierson shortlisted and Broadcast Award nominated). Richard and Krish are also the co-creators and makers of three series of the BAFTA-nominated AN IDIOT ABROAD starring Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant and Karl Pilkington. 

They are developing series with Tony Grisoni (Red Riding trilogy), Vic Levin (Mad Men, Larry Sanders Show), Paul Viragh (Sex And Drugs And Rock and Roll), Justin Chadwick (director: The Long Walk To Freedom), Joe Ahearne (Bafta winning writer/director of The Replacement), Bekka Bowling (The Switch)  Stephen S. Thompson (Sitting in Limbo), Asim Chaudhry (star and co-creator of People Just Do Nothing), Aki Omoshaybi (Real), Evelyn Mok (Rice to Meet You), Jess O’Kane (The Devil’s Harmony) and a feature film ANOTHER SLICE OF DEATH PIE for the BFI with Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard (20,000 Days on Earth). 

Me+You Productions is represented by WME in the US. 

DIVERSITY
Diversity is in the DNA of Me+You. The company is owned and creatively led by two people of colour. Krish has an Indian (Bengali) heritage and was born in Wales. Richard has Chinese heritage and was born in Scotland. Krish has been elected as the Chairman of BAFTA making him the youngest in 35 years and first person of colour to hold the position in it’s 73-year history. He has a track record of leading on diversity issues across the Industry for BAFTA, PACT and Directors UK.

They are committed to reflecting and representing the diversity of the UK and beyond. They ensure that Diversity and Inclusion is hardwired into everything they do – how they work with their audiences, their partners and especially the types of stories they tell. They’re passionate about championing diverse voices and talent in front of and behind the camera.
– CO-FOUNDER –
Krishnendu Majumdar
Krish is an EMMY winning Producer and Director who has worked in the industry for 20 years. He started in television working for ITN as a journalist before making hard hitting documentaries and current affairs shows including the BAFTA nominated WHO YOU CALLIN’ A NIGGER? Krish co-created the BAFTA nominated AN IDIOT ABROAD, the International EMMY winning comedy HOFF THE RECORD and produced the BAFTA nominated drama series I AM…. Krish has been elected as the Chairman of BAFTA making him the youngest in 35 years and first person of colour to hold the position in it’s 73-year history and has a long history of leading on diversity issues across the Industry for BAFTA, PACT and Directors UK.
– CO-FOUNDER –
RICHARD YEE
Richard is an award winning Writer, Director and Producer. He Co-created and wrote 2 series of the comedy drama SICK OF IT (Sky One) with Karl Pilkington, was co-creator and lead writer on the Emmy winning comedy HOFF THE RECORD, and was Co-Creator of THE MOANING OF LIFE. Before co-founding Me + You, he set up RiSK Productions with Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant and Karl Pilkington, and directed and produced the hit series AN IDIOT ABROAD.
– HEAD OF PRODUCTION –
HANNAH WILCOCK
Hannah started her television career at Hat Trick Productions on the award winning sitcom OUTNUMBERED for BBC1. Over the course of her career she has worked across both scripted and entertainment programming for a wide range of production companies and broadcaster on series that include MUM (BBC), THIS WAY UP (C4/HULU), DEAD PIXELS (C4), TURN UP CHARLIE (Netflix), EPISODES (BBC) and HANNA(Amazon).
– DEVELOPMENT EXECUTIVE –
ISABELLA DE ROSARIO
Isabella previously worked as Development Executive at Channel 4 Drama, working across production, development and the new writing schemes including 4Screenwriting. She also worked as Development Coordinator in the BBC’s Drama Commissioning team. Most recently she script edited AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS (The Alliance) starring David Tennant for Slim Film + TV where she also served as Development Executive.
– ASSISTANT SCRIPT-EDITOR –
FELIX MALCOLM-STILL
Felix has been at Me + You for five years, working across productions including THE MOANING OF LIFE, HOFF THE RECORD, THE DALI AND THE COOPER, SICK OF IT, and I AM… He is working in the development team as an Assistant Script Editor, working alongside a raft of talent from established award-winning screenwriters to new up-and-coming writers and playwrights.
– COMPANY COORDINATOR –
LUCY BEAVIS
Lucy started her television career as a Set PA on THE NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS (Walt Disney Pictures) before moving into production and working on scripted comedy shows TURN UP CHARLIE (Netflix) and FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER (C4). She has also worked on several feature films including Max Minghella’s directorial debut TEEN SPIRIT (Automatik Ent) and animated film SHERLOCK GNOMES (Paramount Pictures). Lucy shifted into a role as Assistant Producer for Past Curfew, a motion graphics/animation studio which designed titles for feature documentary NAVALNY (CNN/HBO Max) and FOOTBALL’S DARKEST SECRET for the BBC.
AWARDS
I AM
Winner – Women in Film and Television
– Best Performance
Nominee – BAFTA Television Awards
Nominee – Broadcast Awards
Nominee – C21 International Drama Awards
Nominee – RTS Craft Awards
THE DALI AND THE COOPER

Winner – RTS Craft & Design
– Make Up Design
HOFF THE RECORD
Winner – International EMMY
– Best Comedy
AN IDIOT ABROAD 1
Shortlisted – Grierson Awards
AN IDIOT ABROAD 2
Nominee – BAFTA
Nominee – Royal Television Awards
Nominee – Broadcast Awards
Nominee – British Comedy Awards
Nominee – National Television Awards
AN IDIOT ABROAD 3
Nominee – National Television Award
THE MOANING OF LIFE 1
Nominee – Broadcast Awards
Shortlisted – Grierson Awards
THE MOANING OF LIFE 2
Nominee – Broadcast Digital Awards
FRIGHTBUSTERS
Nominee – Broadcast Digital Awards
– ADDRESS –

39 LONG ACRE, 2nd Floor
COVENT GARDEN
LONDON, WC2E 9LG

FIND US